This Privacy Policy sets out the principles that RD Jones Group will follow in the management of the personal information of individuals.

1. Compliance with the Privacy Legislation
RD Jones Group is committed to protecting the privacy of individual's personal information. RD Jones Group is bound by the National Privacy Principals set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”). We will only collect, use or disclose information in accordance with this Act and this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The types of personal information collected by RD Jones Group will depend on the relationship you may have with us. For example, we may require certain specific information about you should you apply for employment with us (e.g., resumé, qualifications, etc ) which is different from the information you supply if you are entering a competition or joining a loyalty program. We will only collect information from you directly and from your use of our products and services.

3. Use and Disclosure
RD Jones Group will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. RD Jones Group may also use your personal information to send marketing or promotional material to you, unless you indicate to us that you do not wish to receive it.

4. Web Site Users
RD Jones Group may collect “clickstream” information (eg which areas of the website you have accessed, the time and date of access, the type of browser software used) from your use of the websites. We may also store “cookie” information (such as user preferences relating to your use of the website) on your computer. That information is used to customise and improve our websites.

RD Jones Group does not use “cookies” to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent by us. We do not allow or share third party access to “cookies” placed by our websites. If you do not want us to store “cookie” information on your computer, you can adjust the settings on your Internet browser to disable this feature. However, parts of our websites will not function if “cookies” have been disabled.

5. Security of Personal Information
RD Jones Group will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects and ensure it is accurate and complete. Information is held on secure servers or within controlled environments. Our employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by RD Jones Group.

6. Seeking Access
You have the right to access personal information that RD Jones Group holds about you. There are a limited number of circumstances in which RD Jones Group may decline to grant you access and these are outlined in the Act.

RD Jones Group will provide access to your personal information within 30 days of a written request. We will inform you if a cost applies to finding this information before we perform this task.

Requests for access should be made in writing to the

The Privacy Officer
RD Jones Group
Level 2 50 Greenhill Road,
Wayville SA 5034

7. Changing Information
If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, you may contact the relevant RD Jones venue and the record will be changed.

8. Amendments to this Policy
RD Jones Group may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at its discretion. The current copy of this policy will be posted on this web site.

9. Questions About Privacy
If you have any questions or concerns about RD Jones Group's collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact your local RD Jones Group venue or the RD Jones Group Privacy Officer.

For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au